search

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT

Thank you for your patronage. Your data privacy is important to us. Please be assured that Simple Box Food gives highest level of importance to safety the privacy of your personal 

Personal data means data provided by you and/or obtained by Simple Box Food, which includes but is not limited to the following:-

  1. Your personal particulars such as your name, NRIC number and all details contained in your NRIC, address, contact details (such as telephone number(s), email address(es), home address(es), fax number(s)), race, gender, nationality and/or photographs/ images;
  2. purchasing or transaction records;
  3. your membership with us and online account information, including your user name, personalised ID number and password; and
  4. personal data collected automatically, which include internet protocol address (IP address), internet cookies, type of language used, access time and such other personal data relevant when you access Simple Box Food's website and/or mobile and/tablet applications.

All updates to our Personal Data Protection Policy will be regularly posted on our website. We encourage you to continually visit us for the latest updates and news.

Thank you.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Personal Data Protection Policy is issued to all our valued customers pursuant to the requirements of the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”).

Personal Data

Personal data means data provided by you and/or obtained by Simple Box Food from its Related Companies (as defined hereunder) and/or any third parties which is capable of identifying you, directly and/or indirectly, which includes but is not limited to the following:-

  1. your personal particulars such as your name, NRIC number and all details contained in your NRIC, address, contact details (such as telephone number(s), email address(es), home address(es), fax number(s)), race, gender, nationality and/or photographs/ images;
  2. CCTV images/ recordings captured at Simple Box Food's outlets;
  3. purchasing or transaction records;
  4. your membership with us and online account information, including your user name, personalised ID number and password; and
  5. personal data collected automatically, which include internet protocol address (IP address), internet cookies, type of language used, access time and such other personal data relevant when you access Simple Box Food's website and/or mobile and/tablet applications.

The Websites or the Applications cannot collect any personal data about you unless you consent to it. You can visit and browse the Simple Box Food website mobile and the mobile and/or tablet applications without revealing personal data about yourself, but not all functions would be available to you. We may collect personal data from you when you:-

  1. communicate with us through the different platforms of ordering such as through:
    • our website;
    • our mobile applications;
    • our call centre; or
    • over the counter;
  2. register or subscribe to any products/services eg: newsletter;
  3. participate in any of our surveys done internally or via an appointed 3rd party;
  4. enter into /participate/win in any contest/competition/loyalty programs run by us;
  5. register interest and /or request for information or orders;
  6. respond to any marketing materials we send out;
  7. commence a business relationship with us;
  8. visit any of our stores;
  9. visit or browse our website;
  10. lodge a complaint with us; and
  11. provide feedback to us.

Use of Personal Data

Simple Box Food uses the personal data collected for the following purposes, which shall include but are not limited to the following (hereinafter referred to as the “Purposes”):-

  1. to verify your identity;
  2. to assess and process your application(s)/request(s) for our products or services;
  3. for security purposes;
  4. to provide you with the Products and /or Services you have requested;
  5. to administer and manage the Products and/or Services we provide you (including ordering, delivery, complaints, follow up, feedback);
  6. to investigate and resolve any ordering, delivery, quality, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us regarding our products and services;
  7. to detect and prevent fraudulent activities;
  8. to keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested;
  9. to engage in business transactions in respect of Products and/or Services to be offered and provided to you;
  10. to establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
  11. to process any communications you send us (eg: answering any queries and dealing with any complaints or feedback);
  12. to help us monitor and improve our product and service performances;
  13. to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems as we are always working on continuous improvement;
  14. to manage staff training and quality assurance;
  15. to notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or Services;
  16. to determine how we can improve services to you;
  17. to produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual;
  18. to investigate, respond to, or defend claims against Simple Box Food, including its parent company and/or subsidiaries and/or commonly owned and/or controlled companies (collectively, the “Related Companies”);
  19. to conduct marketing activities (for example, market research);
  20. to send latest information on promotions, offers and new products/services;
  21. to maintain and/or update records required for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  22. to comply with any obligations under the applicable laws; and
  23. for any other relevant purposes directly and/or indirectly related to the above purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Personal data collected in relation to the foregoing Purposes may be and/or may have been disclosed to, but are not limited to, the following third parties stated herein:-

  1. relevant local and government authorities, law enforcement agencies and such other bodies in compliance with the law and/or order of any Court;
  2. companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers;
  3. companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing the personal data;
  4. our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting your personal data;
  5. third party sub-contractors and/or service providers appointed by Simple Box Food and/or the Related Companies to perform the business activities and activities directly and indirectly related to the business of Simple Box Food and/or the Related Companies; and
  6. other parties in respect of whom you have given your consent.

"Cookies" and Advertisers

Simple Box Food use cookies to identity you. A cookie may be used in the processing of your personal data. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by Simple Box Food Malaysia's server. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with Simple Box Food’s Malaysia's server. Simple Box Food may also collect the following data from you (which is not exhaustive) during your visit to Simple Box Food's Website and/or Application:-

  1. the date and time you accessed each page of Simple Box Food's Website and/or Application;
  2. the URL of any webpage from which you accessed Simple Box Food's Website and/or Application; and
  3. the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal data in order to enjoy certain services on Simple Box Food's Websites such as system login credentials, email address and contact. These personal data will only be used by Simple Box Food for the aforesaid Purposes only.

External Links

Simple Box Food's Websites and Applications may contain links to other web sites not maintained or related to Simple Box Food. These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with the Simple Box Food or its websites or its mobile and/or tablet applications. These websites may have their own privacy statement in place and we recommend that you review those statements if you visit any linked web sites. Simple Box Food shall not be responsible for the contents on the linked sites and/or any use of your personal data by these sites and/or any collection of personal data from you, whether by consent or otherwise.

Security

Simple Box Food will endeavour to take such practical and reasonable steps to safeguard your personal data against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction by having regard:-

  1. to the nature of the personal data and the harm that would arise;
  2. to the place or location where the personal data is stored;
  3. to any security measures incorporated into any equipment in which the personal data is stored;
  4. to the measures taken for ensuring the reliability, integrity and competence of personnel having access to the personal data; and
  5. to the measures taken for ensuring the secure transfer of the personal data.

Simple Box Food will endeavour to ensure that any security policy developed or implemented by Simple Box Food complies with the security standard required under the Act and any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Our responsible disclosure submission form can be found here.

Retention

Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by Simple Box Food for such period as is necessary for the Purposes set out herein and/or as may be deemed necessary by Simple Box Food and/or where otherwise required by law.

Right of Access And Correction

Subject to any exception under applicable laws and pursuant to the Act, you may at any time hereafter request access to and correction of your personal data supplied to Simple Box Food.

If you wish to access and/or correct the personal data held by Simple Box Food and/or make a complaint in respect of the personal data furnished to Simple Box Food, you may contact at sb@simpleboxfood.com

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue shopping